December 15, 2020

alltasksIT Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy a reference to “alltasksIT”, “we”, “our” or “us” is a reference to the following entity: All-Tasks Computer Services Pty Ltd (ABN: 67 074 521 681) 

At alltasksIT, we care about privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. 

When does this Privacy Policy apply? 

This alltasksIT Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we maintain your privacy when handling your personal information.  It applies if you are based in Australia and: 

  • You are our customer 
  • You use any of our products and services 
  • You visit our website at alltasks.com.au or any of our social media channels 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using, and disclosing that information in accordance with this Policy. 

What is personal information? 

Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you as an individual.  This includes facts and opinions, whether they are true or not. 

Information we collect from you 

During your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following personal information about you:  

  • Your name and company name 
  • Your billing and street address and geographic location 
  • Your email address and telephone number 
  • Your IP address
  • Your gender, profession, role, and place of work 
  • Records of our communications with you, including requests and support queries. 
  • Your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN 
  • Survey responses  
  • Social media handles 
  • Participation in events or promotions organised by us
  • Any other personal information that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us 

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. 

You can correct, update, or delete your personal information by contacting us directly to do so. 

Why do we collect this information? 

We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including to 

  • Fulfil orders and contracts for goods and services 
  • Provide technical support and diagnose problems 
  • Manage business relationships 
  • Improve our products and services 
  • Promote our company and notify you of updates and offers  
  • Share useful content  
  • Measure customer satisfaction and understand our customers better 
  • Conduct events 
  • Recruit staff 
  • Otherwise supply our services, communicate with you, and manage our business 

 

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately. 

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If we subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information. 

How do we store and protect your information? 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. 

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your personal information is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law. 

How do we use cookies and website tracking technology? 

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (eg. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords and Facebook Advertisements. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

Sharing your information with third parties 

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal information or any customer information. 

Your personal information details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks, and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was shared. 

Disclosure of your information 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, during a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal information to protect the rights, property, or safety of alltasksIT, our customers or third parties. 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your personal information, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your personal information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

Links to other websites 

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by alltasksIT. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this Policy is subject to change. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us and we will respond within 48 hours. 

Customer Service 

566 Somerville Rd 

Sunshine VIC 3020 

Email [email protected] 

Phone: 03 9312 7444 

Last updated 14/12/2020